2017/09/08 – EIDR would like to congratulate the 74th Venice Film Festival Awards winners. The awards represent the best of the fest, with 21 different awards from 4 different awards programs honoring special achievement in motion pictures and virtual reality: Venice 74, Venice Horizons, Venice Classics, and Venice Virtual Reality.
VENICE 74
Golden Lion
The Shape of Water, directed by Guillermo del Toro – 10.5240/F047-0B7E-88DA-EB45-B750-Y
Grand Jury Prize
Foxtrot, directed by Samuel Maoz – 10.5240/E98F-3C54-54F7-393F-047C-5
Silver Lion — Best Director
Xavier Legrand, Jusqu’à la Garde – 10.5240/4177-F3E5-264C-AA95-FC5B-W
Volpi Cup — Best Actress
Charlotte Rampling, Hannah – 10.5240/4E36-92DC-0DAB-BB8C-192E-5
Volpi Cup — Best Actor
Kamel El Basha, The Insult – 10.5240/9F9D-FA64-97A7-6DB8-317A-5
Best Screenplay
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 10.5240/C481-0446-7FFC-C46A-B5E3-H
Special Jury Prize
Sweet Country, directed by Warwick Thornton – 10.5240/3D41-F460-59B4-CAD7-1011-V
Marcello Mastroianni Award for for Best New Young Actor or Actress
Charlie Plummer, Lean on Pete – 10.5240/B111-C82A-5FFB-DFE9-61D9-F
VENICE HORIZONS
Best Film
Nico, 1988, directed by Susanna Nicchiarelli – 10.5240/5F61-F05C-3AB6-F2B5-D58A-P
Best Director
Vahid Jalilvand, No Date, No Signature – 10.5240/9131-A98F-F431-C505-40D8-A
Special Jury Prize
Caniba, directed by Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel – 10.5240/479A-654C-292E-1B27-7D06-X
Best Actress
Lyna Khoudri, Les Bienheureux – 10.5240/C876-5129-73A1-BE82-4596-J
Best Actor
Navid Mohammadzadeh, No Date, No Signature – 10.5240/9131-A98F-F431-C505-40D8-A
Best Screenplay
Los Versos Del Olvido, directed by Alireza Khatami – 10.5240/A060-102E-3926-94ED-E87C-A
Best Short Film
Gros Chagrin, directed by Céline Devaux – 10.5240/F014-3FD6-5D82-4A57-F1EE-X
Lion of the Future — “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film
Jusqu’à la Garde, directed by Xavier Legrand – 10.5240/4177-F3E5-264C-AA95-FC5B-W
VENICE CLASSICS
Best Restoration
Idi I Smotri, directed by Elem Klimov – 10.5240/244A-E364-9F6F-0E2C-947A-3
Best Documentary on Cinema
The Prince and the Dybbuk, directed by Elwira Niewiera and Piotr Rosolowski – 10.5240/B444-E7AF-E04A-8C88-22E9-U
VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY
Best VR
Arden’s Wake (Expanded), directed by Eugene YK Chung – 10.5240/0C95-9DFB-2230-9A61-307E-U
Best VR Experience
La Camera Insabbiata, directed by Laurie Anderson and Hsin-Chien Huang – 10.5240/9FA5-6771-5516-E706-0950-H
Best VR Story
Bloodless, directed by Gina Kim – 10.5240/9320-4288-EB7F-F630-69B8-H